Finnex Singapore

Privacy Policy

Who we are?

Finnex is a company built on trust. It is our firm belief that providing good service comes hand in hand with protecting the privacy of our clients. From conducting financial risk assessments, to analyzing different banking solutions, we seek to provide clients with their best financial options, all the while keeping in mind their privacy and security needs.

At Finnex, the information you provide will only be used for the purposes of financial transactions. Personal data collected are only for relevant business requirements, and may not be used for other purposes not specified to the client. Violations and infringements on this policy will be subject to privacy laws and to provisions under the Personal Data Protection Act of 2012.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it?

Comments

When you leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also your IP address and browser user agent string to help on spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

When you leave a your contact details on our site, we collect the data shown in the contact form, and only representative of Finnex will be using the contact details to make contact with you for the purposes of conveying and communicating the services provided by Finnex.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

We make use of Google Analytics and abide with its policy, www.google.com/analytics/policies/
 

Who we share your data with?

Finnex will have primary access to your information. Banks and other finance institutions will receive access once business processes and/or transactions are made with their institutions. Our company, Finnex, may not use your information other than for the purposes of facilitating these services.
 

How long we retain your data?

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data?

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data?

Comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service. Otherwise, it is direct for the internal usage of Finnex’s consultants in order to carry the enquiry on your service request whereby webhost may have access to your data.

Your contact information

As a basic requirement in banking and financing processes, Finnex will need to relay your information to the concerned banking and financing institutions. The coordination of your information is necessary to secure the financing you need. Rest assured, however, that all the parties concerned in managing your accounts are subjected to the same privacy laws that ensure your confidentiality.
 

Additional information:

How we protect your data?

Privacy laws and adherence to their strict practices ensures the confidentiality of the client. Finnex works to provide good service alongside client security through its many business transactions. Under specific circumstances, however, we may be required to disclose client’s information to bank and financial institutions to conduct the service and government entities; granted that they have sufficient authority, and are within their legal purview.

What data breach procedures we have in place

The personal information you provide to Finnex will be used in the service of your interests. To secure the necessary funds you need, we will need access to the relevant information that are required to mediate and facilitate financial transactions. This information includes the personal data you provide us, in various forms that include, but are not limited to registering with us for an account, communication gathered through electronic mail, our website, or other avenues. The whole range information you provide us will only be used to help you secure the financial services you need.

Personal Data Protection in Singapore

The Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) was enacted in 2012. The act created the Personal Data Protection Commission (PDPC) and the Do Not Call (DNC) Register. In establishing a regulatory body and a database, the Act created a means to govern in the collection, use and disclosure of personal data by organizations such as banks and financial institutions. Finnex lawfully abides by the PDPA, the PDPC, and subscribes to and follows the regulations according to the DNC Register. The privacy policy of Finnex is in accordance with the policies for data protection in Singapore, and is described as follows:

Personal Information counts as any data or detail from which a person may be identified. Such information includes, but are not limited to: your name, various ID numbers, telephone numbers, home and/or business addresses, electronic mail addresses, education history, employment history, bank and/or credit account, credit history, and other sets of information. Personal information also consists of your IP address, and other information related to using our company’s website and online facilities. The information you will provide in transacting with our company will count as personal information under which statutes and regulations under the PDPA will apply.

The collection of personal information will be for the purposes of relevant business transactions, as well as for the purposes of day-to-day administration and accounts maintenance. Information may be used for communicating with clients regarding changes in their policies and/or the company’s policies, services, or other promos. Specified messages to clients regarding goods, services, information and other promotional material will be undertaken only with the clear and unambiguous consent of the client, and under the guidelines set by the DNC Provisions. Disclosure of personal information will likewise follow the guidelines set by the PDPA.

Cookies, together with other similar types of files, may be stored on Finnex’s web site. Such information does not include your personal information per se, but consists of electronic data that helps us identify your web account. Cookies are collected when clients use the site for various purposes, and is used by the company in conducting online maintenance of its services.

The guidelines regarding Finnex’s Privacy Policy have been explained in this document, but should you have any further questions or queries regarding our policies, please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any of your concerns.